Thank you for joining us for the 2019 Children's Book Fair!

Stay tuned for updates for 2020!

The Children's Book Fair began over 32 years ago as a back-to-school celebration. The Fair has grown every year since its inception, and now hosts dozens of local booksellers
and community organizations.


Browse our book vendors at the Fair for an unlimited supply of your favorite classics alongside the new generation in children’s literature.

The Children’s Book Fair also has a large concentration of Museum shops offering fair-goers a glimpse of famous exhibits. Most of these non-profit organizations provide exciting hands on displays plus arts & crafts activities for kids to take home. To see your business or organization here, contact us.

Our Non-profit and Vendor lists are being updated daily. Please join us!

Non-Profit:
826 CHI
Akiba Schechter Jewish Day School

The Ancona School
Attune Therapy, Inc
Boy Scouts
Chicago Area Reading Association
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Classic Characters Toy Museum

Friends of Blackstone Library
Girl Scouts of Greater Chicago and Northwest Indiana
Haitian American Museum of Chicago
Hyde Park School of Dance
Hyde Park Used Books Sale- Hyde Park Kenwood Community Conference
Jane Averill Community Reading Day
Kenwood School of Ballet/ITwirl Dance Programs
Marsha's Music
Music Teachers of Hyde Park
SCBWI

St. Thomas the Apostle School
University of Chicago Baby Lab

Vendors:
57th Street Books
Autumn Leaves Books
Bibliodisia Books

Burst into Books
Cricket Media
Empowered Peoples Press
L.M. Davis
First Aid Comics
GK Books
Lora Hyler, Author

Johnson Jr. Family Books
Kelly's Keepsakes, LLC
Kido
Katie Kizer
Audrey Manny
Minitaure Books USA
Natural Resources Unlimited
Linda Oden
The phazelFOZ Company, LLC
Pink Lemonade
Powell's Books Chicago
Sing Creative Consulting
Stallion Books
Natasha Tarpley
TEPHRA MIRIAM Publishing
Tiger Stripe Publishing
Melanie Weiss and Carolyn Armstrong, Authors
Williams Family Books




UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO-CIVIC ENGAGEMENT * POWELL'S BOOKSTORE *

57TH STREET BOOKS * SOUTH EAST CHICAGO COMMISSION *

NOODLES, ETC. * HYDE PARK NEIGHBORHOOD CLUB * MEDICI * CHANT *

COOK COUNTY BOARD PRESIDENT TONI PRECKWINKLE *

MARIAN REALTY / CAROLAN APARTMENTS * ANGELA WILLIAMS DESIGN *

HYDE PARK BANK * SEMINARY CO-OP BOOKSTORE * SOUTH KIMBARK LLC *

MONTGOMERY PLACE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY
* LIFE CARE AT HOME*

GRANT-HARPER COURT ARTS COUNCIL
*



Rebecca Janowitz | Founder & Director
Chair: Jean Williams
Secretary: Chelsea Nash
Treasurer: Sara Kennedy
Aaron Collard
Jeff Deutsch
Brad Jonas
Judy Jakush
Johanna Russ
Tara Baldridge



For general information for sponsorship, entertainers,
vendors, non-profits and volunteers contact:
57bookfair@gmail.com


The Children's Book Fair
1448 E 52nd Street #380
Chicago, IL 60615

Logo, banner and poster design Angela Williams :: art + design
www.angelawilliamsartdesign.com

Banner Printer: Kenneth Sitkowski
bannerville@sbcglobal.net


Sponsor Opportunities

Payment Link for Registration

Entertainment Poster 2019

Book Fair Poster 2019



Located on 57th Street

Between Woodlawn and Dorchester Avenues

Rain location:

Ray Elementary School
5631 South Kimbark Ave.

NoNoNNoNNo oNPure Woori- 11:30-11:45

***PARADE AT NOON!***
O
Hyde Park School of Dance- 12:30-1:15

South Side Suzuki, small violon demo (vendor table) -1:15-1:25

Kenwood School of Ballet/ITwirl- 1:30-2:15

South Side Suzuki, group Violin Demol- 2:15-2:30

Jonathan Zeng Quartet- 2:45-3:45

In the Spirit, Drumming Storytellers- 4:00-4:40

 



Emmy Kasner, Illustrator and Author- 11:30-12:00

***PARADE AT NOON!***

Chris Fascione, Bringing Literature to Life
- 12:15-12:45

Knights Storytime and Battle!- 1:00-1:45

57th Street Books Storytime- 2:00-2:30

Linda Sue Collins, Ray School Librarian (book gift basket!)- 2:45-3:15

Spanish Storytime and Songs with April Lundberg- 3:30-4:00

Elsie Hernandez, Hatian American Museum of Chicago/Author- 4:00-4:15

KKKatie Kizer/Author- 4:20-4:4:45a

 

FREE BOOKS WHILE SUPPLIES LAST!

Alexandria LaFaye: Follow Me Down to Nicodemus Town-11:00-12:00

Alice McGinty: The Girl Who Named Pluto: The Story of Venetia Burney-12:00-1:00

Gina Bellisario: An Extra-Ordinary Girl and Super Spooked- 1:00-2:00

Malayna Evans: Jagger Jones and the Mummy's Ankh- 2:00-3:00

Kate Hannigan: Cape (The League of Secret Heroes #1) - 3:00-4:00

Veronica Appleton: Journey to Appleville - 4:00-5:00